Brewery Collectibles Club of America
Last updated by Scott Spencer on 6/9/09
Select "New Show Time Listing" to access a form to list your future show/session here & in the BCCA Newsletter
Select "Correct This Please !" to let me know I goofed & you need information about your show/session corrected.
New Show Time Listing
Correct This Please !
Date
Host Chapter
City, State/Show Name/Location
Time/Hours
Contact
Jun 12-13
Gateway & Mississippi Valley (ABA)
Florissant MO, Swap-A-Rama #31, Knights of Columbus Park
8am-??
Al Kell #30120, 314-921-4349, bigaandc@budweiser.com
or Mike Bender #2476, 666-225-6663, beerbender@juno.com
Jun 13
Skedder
Hilliard OH, Columbus Schedule Show, VFW Hall (Post 4931), 2436 Walcutt Rd.
9am-4pm
Craig Myers #6612, 614-922-0519, bearsaloon@aol.com
June 13
Bluebonnet
Fort Worth TX, June Show at Coors, Coors of Ft. Worth
Noon-4pm
Mike Lombardo #23865, 972-317-4745, mmltexas@verizon.net
Jun 17-21
(not a BCCA affiliated event)
Madison WI, American Breweriana Association 28th Annual Meeting, Radisson Hotel
TBA
Jean Tiegs, jeannelt@aol.com
Jun 21
Windy City
Elk Crove IL, Summer Picnic/Trade Show, Busse Woods Grove #17
9am-2pm
Ed Harker #25677, 773-244-2734, balprkhark@sbcglobal.net
Jun 26-28
KC's Best and Carrie Nation
Abilene KS, 30th Annual Kansas Kollosal Kan Kaper ***** (BCCA President Pat Cornils will be attending!) *****, Americas Best Value Inn and Brown's Park, 2210 N.Buckeye Ave (hotel). Park is two miles south of Abilene.
1:30pm Friday to 11am Sunday
Bill Boyles #1454, 816-415-3834, wlboyles@sbcglobal.net
or Jerry Trowbridge #24070, 620-342-8844, jstrow2@sbcglobal.net
Jul 10-11
Miami Valley
Waynesville OH, 35th Annual Ohio Mini CANvention, Overlook Park, 5970 Middletown Rd.
Fri 9am-11pm, Sat 8:30am-4pm
Dave Reed #8638, 513-248-4464, wolfe1985@fuse.net
or Bob Kates #1493, 937-426-8349, bkates@woh.rr.com
Jul 11
BCCA
Fenton MO, Board of Directors meeting at the BCCA office, 747 Merus Ct.
10am
BCCA, 636-343-6486 or Pat Cornils #15280, 734-216-1439, patstrohs@sbcglobal.net
Jul 11
Ar-Can-Sas Brewery Collectibles Club
North Little Rock AR, Sizzle 'n Sweat, Burns Park - Shelby Smith Pavilion
10am-4pm
Kenn Flemmons #21489, 501-221-3976, kflemmons@southernbarter.com
Jul 11
Nordlagers & North Star
Cloquet MN, Chapter Annual Show, Northeastern Saloon & Hotel, 115 St. Louis Avenue
9am-4pm
Bert Whittington #32892, 218-393-0657
July 11
Bluebonnet
Fort Worth TX, July Show at Coors, Coors of Ft. Worth
Noon-4pm
Mike Lombardo #23865, 972-317-4745, mmltexas@verizon.net
Jul 12
Lake Erie
Lagrange OH, 24th Summer Beer Show Blast Off, Lagrange Lions Club, Glendale Street
8am-12pm
Mike Mullen #32013, 440-355-5764, lund175@windstream.net
Jul 15-18
(not a BCCA affiliated event)
Reading PA, ECBA 37th Breweriana Convention, Crown Plaza Hotel
Public: Sat 7/18 10am - 2pm
Larry Handy #947, 215-412-2344, OhHugo1@aol.com
Jul 18
Mid-Michigan
Frankenmuth MI, Summerswap, Heritage Park
8am-2pm
John Fatura #27479, 248-486-1579, jafa@chartermi.net
or Jack Rickard #31008, 810-394-6183, jasu77@peoplepc.com
July 18
Pickwick
Brimfield MA, Chapter Show, show at breweriana.com, 23 Sturbridge Road
9am-3pm
Ron Small #19284, 860-896-4700, roon48@yahoo.com
or Dan Morean, 617-448-2300
Jul 23-25
Hawkeye
Altoona IA, Beer, Soda & Bottle Collectibles Mega Show, Meadows Events Center, Prairie Meadows Casino, I-80 at exit 142
Thu Pub Crawl TBA, Fri Hospitality 5pm, Sat show 9am-2pm
Mike England #3260, 515-360-3586, mikeengland@bcca.com
Jul 24-25
Atlantic, Bama Cannas, & Gator Traders
Hampton GA, Atlanta Motor Speedway Show ***** (BCCA President Pat Cornils will be attending!) *****
Fri through Sat afternoon
Bill Beaudin #423, 770-919-7109, beercanbil@bellsouth.net
Jul 24-26
Richbrau & Rusty Bunch
Gordonsville VA, Monticello Extravaganza XVIII, Best Western Crossroads Inn & Suites, 135 Wood Ridge Terrace
Sat 8am-2pm
Chris Eib #26223, 804-360-5744, moquarts18@aol.com
or Mack Strickland, 804-748-2203, stricklandappraisal@comcast.net
Jul 25
Simon Pure
Tonawanda NY, Summer Show, Eldredge Bicycle Club, 17 Broad St.
9am-1pm
Jeff Murbach #18844, 716-713-7236, jmurbach@juno.com
Jul 26
Prison City
Joliet IL, Chapter Picnic/Trade Session, Belmont Athletic Club Grounds, 650 Highland Park
10am-2pm
Willy Novak #26738, 630-291-7943, OldstyleWilly@att.net
Jul 28 - Aug 2
(not a BCCA affiliated event)
New Ulm MN, National Association Breweriana Advertising 38th Annual Convention, Holiday Inn
TBA
John Stanley #31414, jfo@mindspring.com
Aug 1
Mile Hi
Denver CO, Chili Cook-Off, Westminster Elks #2227, 3850 Elk Drive
9am-2pm
John Smoller #20266, 303-369-7346, jsmoller@earthlink.net
Aug 2
A-1
Scottsdale AZ, Papago Show, Papago Brewing Company, 7107 E. McDowell Rd.
9am-2pm
Rich La Susa #609, 480-671-5738, rlasusa@aol.com
Aug 5-8
The Great White North
Winnipeg Manitoba Canada, 30th Annual Canadian Collectors of Brewery Advertising Convention, Viscount Gort Hotel, 1670 Portage Ave
Sat 10am-2pm
Rob Horwood #26749, 204-2537851 (evenings), horwoodr@shaw.ca
or Dave Craig #32968, 204-2572355, beerybear@hotmail.com
Aug 7-8
Ar-Can-Sas, Gateway, KC's Best, Progress
Branson MO, Branson Breweriana ExtravaCanza, Cobblestone Inn, 275 Tanger Blvd.
Fri 3pm-12am CST, Sat 9am-3pm CST
Tom Fay #3703, 618-466-8560, tfay90918@hotmail.com
Aug 7-8
Multiple BCCA Chapters
Lena IL, 17th Annual Weekend @ Pauly's, Zagielski homestead, 8939 W. Cedarville Road
Fri 3pm-??, Sat 8am-4pm
Paul Zagielski #7362, 815-369-2135, beerbarn@aeroinc.net
Aug 8
Horlacher
Macungie PA (west of Allentown), Weekender, Macungie Park Hall, Rt. 100
9am-2pm
Larry Handy #947, 215-412-2344, OhHugo1@aol.com
or Alan Williams #1230, 610-759-9606
Aug 8
North Star
Chippewa Falls WI, A Day At Leinies Annual Show, Leinenkugel Brewery, 124 E. Elm St.
9am-3pm
Dave Wendl #6243, 651-731-9573
Aug 8
Bluebonnet
Highland Village TX, Texas Sized Pool Party, Mike Lombardo's house
12pm
Mike Lombardo #23865, 972-317-4745, mmltexas@verizon.net
Aug 15
Cascade Breweriana Association
Portland OR, Annual Garage Sale at Pete's Lair Tavern, VFW, 7118 SE Fern
9am-3pm
Jerry Hyatt #8569, 360-576-3848
Aug 15-16
(not a BCCA affiliated event)
Evansville IN, Antiques & Collectibles Show, Vanderburgh County 4-H Center,
201 E. Boonville New Harmony Road
9am-4pm
Brent Pace #20868, 812-471-9419, bpace@evansville.net
Aug 16
Packer
Green Bay WI, Packnic '09,
Titletown Brewing Company200 S. Dousman St.
9am-2:30pm
Ken Treml #4934, 920-432-2542, barbiken@netzero.net
or Pete Vann #1134, 920-499-6061
Sep 9-12, 2009
CANvention 39
Springfield IL, The Prairie Capital Convention Center, 1 Convention Center Plaza
BCCA, 636-343-6486
Sep 11
BCCA
Springfield IL, Board of Directors meeting, in conjunction with CANvention 39
3pm
BCCA, 636-343-6486 or Pat Cornils #15280, 734-216-1439, patstrohs@sbcglobal.net
Sep 12
Bluebonnet
Fort Worth TX, September Show at Coors, Coors of Ft. Worth
Noon-4pm
Mike Lombardo #23865, 972-317-4745, mmltexas@verizon.net
Sep 18-19
Olde Frothingslosh & ECBA
St. Mary's PA, Fall Fest, St. Mary's Country Club/Straub Brewery
Fri 2pm-9pm, Sat 9am-2pm
Larry Handy #947, 215-412-2344, OhHugo1@aol.com
or Ron Kikta, 814-749-7183
Sep 19
Cascade Breweriana Association
Portland OR, Octoberfest Swap Meet, VFW, 7118 SE Fern
9am-2pm
Jerry Hyatt #8569, 360-576-3848
Sep 19
(not a BCCA affiliated event)
Golden CO, Columbine (ABA) Fall Show, The Zone Sports Bar & Grill, 15600 W. 44th Ave.
11am-3pm
Jim McCoy #136, 303-771-4102, jmrealone@msn.com
or Bill Besfer #22562, 303-527-3565, abamrbill@comcast.net
Sep 24-26
Cornhusker
Council Bluffs IA, 27th Annual Midwest Breweriana CAN-vention, Mid-American Center, next to Bluffs Run Casino
Open to public Sat the 26th
Sharon Krivanek #F31622, 402-543-2413, mrsckbud@yahoo.com
Sep 25-26
Schells Border Batch
New Ulm MN, Stubiefest, Dan Stueber Farm, 18154 US Hwy 14
10am-1pm
Tom Terwilliger #28855, 515-341-3347, schellsguy@borderbatch.com
or Mark Stueber, 507-276-6259
Oct 3
A-1
Scottsdale AZ, Way Out West Show, Pinnacle Peak Patio Restaurant, 10426 E. Jomax Rd.
9am-2pm
Rich La Susa #609, 480-671-5738, rlasusa@aol.com
Oct 3
Rainier
Des Moines WA, 31st Annual Oktoberfest, Masonic Temple, 2208 S 223rd St.
9am-1pm
Carl Scheurman #29503, 253-653-4499, beercanner@aol.com
Oct 4
Westmont Stroh's
Elk Grove Village IL, Oktoberfest Show, Elk Grove Village VFW Hall, 400 E. Devon Ave.
9am-3pm
Ray Capek #29821, 630-778-1482, rbcapek@sbcglobal.net
or Robert Brown #32575, 847-223-3419
Oct 9-10
North Star
Maplewood MN, 36th Annual Guzzle ’n Twirl, Aldrich Arena, 1850 White Bear Ave.
Fri room-to-room, Sat 10am-3pm
Dave Wendl #6243, 651-731-9573
Oct 9-10
South-Central Indiana Brewers
Indianapolis IN, 2009 Indiana Breweriana Trade Show, LaQuinta Inn, 5120 Victory Drive
Fri night room-to-room, Sat 9am-3pm
Tom Goecker #32543, 812-522-1731, tom@goecker.biz
or Greg Gerke #28311, 317-329-0267, ggerke@cecinc.com
Oct 10
Bluebonnet
Fort Worth TX, October Show at Coors, Coors of Ft. Worth
Noon-4pm
Mike Lombardo #23865, 972-317-4745, mmltexas@verizon.net
Oct 11
Lake Erie
Medina (SW Cleveland) OH, 18th Annual Octobeer Can & Breweriana Blast, Medina Eagles Lodge, 696 West Lafayette Rd Rt 42 (Pearl Rd)
8:30am-2pm
Rob Reichenbach #25923, 330-273-6418, rrincleve@msn.com
Oct 17
Trillium
Milton Ontario Canada, 24th Annual Horst Wendland, Hardball Cafe, Highway 25, 1 mile North of Hwy 401
10am-3pm
Doug Goegan #26318, 905-677-3044, l.a.goegan@sympatico.ca
Oct 18
Prison City
Joliet IL, Chapter Show, Knights of Columbus Hall, 1813 Cass Street (Route 30)
10am-2pm
Willy Novak #26738, 630-291-7943, OldstyleWilly@att.net
Oct 23-24
Coal-Cracker
Wilkes-Barre PA, Oktoberfest 2009, Ramada on the Square, 20 Public Square
Fri 6pm-11pm, Sat 8am-2pm
Jerry Matonis #25709, 570-690-3287, jmat973447@aol.com
Oct 24
Mile Hi
Parker CO, Fall Fun at FuNuGyz, Cottonwood Plaza
11am-2pm
John Smoller #20266, 303-369-7346, jsmoller@earthlink.net
Oct 24-25
(not a BCCA affiliated event)
Evansville IN, Antiques & Collectibles Show, Vanderburgh County 4-H Center,
201 E. Boonville New Harmony Road
9am-4pm
Brent Pace #20868, 812-471-9419, bpace@evansville.net
Oct 24-25
Progress
Tulsa/Broken Arrow OK, Beer Camp & Chili Cookoff, Sat @ Tom Hull's house, 8720 E 86th St, Sun @ Herb Kusche's house Broken Arrow, OK
Sat 1pm - 7pm, Sun 9am - 3pm
Tom Hull #13294, 918-252-7503, tomhull@cox.net
Oct 25
Wooden Shoe
Minster OH, 34th Annual Show, K of C Hall, 40 North Main Street
9am-1pm
Ed Wical #29750, 937-492-0764, ewical@woh.rr.com
or Ollie Wendel #698, 419-678-3146, rojw@roadrunner.com
Oct 31
(not a BCCA affiliated event)
Madison WI, Capital City Breweriana Collectors Show, VFW Hall, 139 East Lakeside Street
10am-2pm
Jim Hill, 608-669-7400, jimsbreweriana@yahoo.com
or Dave Wendl #6243, 651-731-9573
Nov 1
(not a BCCA affiliated event)
Glendale Heights IN, Monarch (NABA) Fall-Fest, Ramada Inn, 780 E. North Avenue
9am-2pm
Ray Capek #29821, 630-778-1482, rbcapek@sbcglobal.net
or Alan Bormann, 630-305-8618, abormann@wowway.com
Nov 1
Badger Bunch
Delafield WI, Annual Fall Show, Delafield Brewhaus, 3832 Hillside Dr.
9am-1pm
Del Worden #18312, 414-477-2537, bcca59@yahoo.com
Nov 1
Jersey Shore
Milltown NJ, Full Moon Show, Milltown Senior Center, 60 Violet Terrace
8:30am-3pm
Joe Radman #6898, 732-946-3416, radman@umdnj.edu
or Al Aprea #10480, 973-635-6099, allan.aprea@us.army.mil
Nov 6-7
(not a BCCA affiliated event)
Macungie PA (west of Allentown), Great Nor-Eastern U.S. Brewery Collectibles Show, Macungie Park Hall, Rt. 100
Fri 4pm-8pm, Sat 9am-2pm
Larry Handy #947, 215-412-2344, OhHugo1@aol.com
Nov 7
Simon Pure
Tonawanda NY, Turkey Trade, Eldredge Bicycle Club, 17 Broad St.
9am-1pm
Jeff Murbach #18844, 716-713-7236, jmurbach@juno.com
Nov 7
Bama Cannas
Orange Beach AL, The Orange Beach Show, Tike Hut Grill, 25638 Canal Rd.
8am-3pm
Ray Kynard #25477, 334-272-1823, jrkynard@yahoo.com
or Perry Paxton #29160, 334-285-7569, alabeerman@aol.com
Nov 8
49er
Watsonville CA, Watsonville Beer Can and Breweriana Show
TBA
Jim Dutra #31999, 831-761-0540, obcom@aol.com
Nov 8
Renner Old Oxford
Austintown OH, Sneaky Petes Fall Show, Austintown Eagles Club, 1655 S. Racoon Road
8am-1pm
Larry Moore #29007, 330-509-9826, lmoore1167@neo.rr.com
Nov 13-14
Pickwick & Red Fox
Vernon CT, Fallfest,
TBA
Ron Small #19284, 860-896-4700, roon48@yahoo.com
or Steve Potter, 860-423-1429
Nov 14
Cascade Breweriana Association
Portland OR, Turkey Pluckoff Swap Meet, VFW, 7118 SE Fern
9am-2pm
Jerry Hyatt #8569, 360-576-3848
Nov 14
Bluebonnet
Fort Worth TX, November Show at Coors, Coors of Ft. Worth
Noon-4pm
Mike Lombardo #23865, 972-317-4745, mmltexas@verizon.net
Nov 14
Gateway
Belleville IL, 2nd Annual Collector's Spectacular, Belle-Clair Fairgrounds, Routes 15 & 159
9am-3pm
Kevin Kious #29100, 618-346-2634, Whoisthealeman@aol.com
Nov 14-15
(not a BCCA affiliated event)
Evansville IN, Evansville Antique Show, The Centre, 715 Locust Street
10am-3pm
Brent Pace #20868, 812-471-9419, bpace@evansville.net
Nov 15
(not a BCCA affiliated event)
Elk Grove Village IL, Chicagoland Breweriana Society (ABA) Breweriana & Can Show, Elk Grove Village VFW Hall, 400 E. Devon Ave.
9am-2pm
Ray Capek #29821, 630-778-1482, rbcapek@sbcglobal.net
or Phil Pospychala #481, 847-996-0246
Nov 20-21
Atlantic, Gator Traders, Bama Cannas, & Rusty Bunch
Asheville NC, 11th Annual Atlantic Mountain Fall Fling, Ramada Inn West, 275 Smokey Park Hwy.
Fri 5pm, Sat. 8am-3pm
Warren Terry #26516, 828-667-0834, wterry1683@aol.com
or Bill Jacobs, 727-360-8493, wjacobs3@tampabayrr.com
Nov 22
Windy City
Berwyn IL, Thanksgiving Session, Berwyn VFW Hall, 1529 S Harlem Ave
8:30am-2pm
Ed Harker #25677, 773-244-2734, balprkhark@sbcglobal.net
Nov 25
Gateway
Berwyn IL, Nite Before Thanksgiving Waren Taylor Memorial, Goff-Moll American Legion Hall
6pm-?
Mike Bender #2476, 666-225-6663, beerbender@juno.com
Nov 28
Three Rivers
Fort Wayne IN, Turkey Trot, K of C, 601 Reed Road
9am-2pm
Leroy Art #6270, 260-432-6839 or Doug Farmer #29711, 260-760-1762, ftwynbrew@aol.com
Dec 5
(not a BCCA affiliated event)
Aurora CO, Columbine (ABA) Christmas Show & Party, McCarthy's Sports Bar & Grill, 15350 E. Smoky Hill Road
11am-3pm
Jim McCoy #136, 303-771-4102, jmrealone@msn.com
or Bill Besfer #22562, 303-527-3565, abamrbill@comcast.net
Dec 6
A-1
Tucson AZ, 31st Annual Ed Babitzke Christmas Show, home of Ed Babitzke, 11120 E. Old Spanish Trail
9am-2pm
Rich La Susa #609, 480-671-5738, rlasusa@aol.com
Dec 12
Bluebonnet
Fort Worth TX, Christmas Show at Coors, Coors of Ft. Worth
Noon-4pm
Mike Lombardo #23865, 972-317-4745, mmltexas@verizon.net
Date
Host Chapter
City, State/Show Name/Location
Time/Hours
Contact
Jan 8-11
Kangaroo
Newcastle NSW Australia, Canathon Down Under, Broadmeadow Basketball Stadium, Young Road
9am-4pm
Adam Murphy #F26557, 0249431855, a.murph@optusnet.com.au
or Bob Manouge #26083, 0883966053, yogibeer@adam.com.au
Jan 16
Mid-Michigan
Flint MI, Winterfest, Dom Polski Hall, 3415 N. Linden Road
8am-2pm
John Fatura #27479, 248-486-1579, jafa@chartermi.net
or Jack Rickard #31008, 810-394-6183, jasu77@peoplepc.com
Jan 29-30
Gateway and KC's Best
Osage Beach MO, Mid-Missouri Mini-Meet, Inn at Grand Glaize, Hwy. 54 and Lake Road 40
Sat 8am-2pm
Bob Hoover #21925, 913-498-9726, robdhoover@juno.com
Feb 26-28
Hoosier
South Bend IN, 4th Hoosier Cabin Fever Reliever,
Sat show open for walk in's all day, Quality Inn (newly updated), 515 Dixieway North
Dave Cichoracki #29702, 574-674-2779, intocans@att.net
or Bob Wacunas #2876, 574-287-4948, drewrysbob@sbcglobal.net
Apr 8-10
Packer & Badger Bunch
Green Bay WI, Titletown Trade-A-Thon 30 (XXX), Hotel Sierra & KI Convention Center, 333 Main Street
Fri 3pm-9pm, Sat 8am-5pm
Rob Smits #31877, 920-469-1466, stuffball1993@yahoo.com
or Ken Treml #4934, barbiken@netzero.net
May 1
Brews Brothers & Gator Traders
Satellite Beach FL, Space Coast Breweriana Show, Pelican Beach Clubhouse, 1495 State Highwat A1A
10am-2pm
Elwood Brews #2217, 321-254-5831, ElwoodBrews@aol.com
May 2
Goebel Gang
South Bend IN, 34th Annual Show, American Legion Post 357, 5414 W. Grant Rd.
9am-2pm
Jim Mahler #27267, 269-695-5953, dumper5@sbcglobal.net
or Sandy Wacunas, 574-287-4948, sandy7up@sbcglobal.net
Sep, 2010
CANvention 40
Valley Forge PA
BCCA, 636-343-6486
Talkin' Sports***
Want Ads***
What's New***
Feedback